LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] Sect 1.50 Quarantine and Isolation under The Counterterrorism Planning, Preparedness and Response Act pg 5 meets its burden. There are no guidelines under Pennsylvania law for the duration of a quarantine or isolation order. The court may need to determine this on a case-by-case basis. Under the statutory definition of quarantine in the DPCL, 35 P.S. § 521.2(i), it should be for “a period of time equal to the longest usual incubation period of the disease in such manner as to prevent effective contact with those not so exposed.” Similarly, isolation should be continued for the “period of communicability.” 35 P.S. § 521.2(e).