LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] Under the DPCL, the court may order the respondent to submit to medical testing if the petitioning authority meets its burden. 35 P.S. § 521.7(2). Similarly, by analogy, the court may order the respondent quarantined if the petitioning authority meets its burden. There are no guidelines under Pennsylvania law for the duration of a quarantine order. The court may need to determine this on a case-by-case basis. Under the statutory definition of quarantine, 35 P.S. § 521.2(i), it should be for “a period of time equal to the longest usual incubation period of the disease in such manner as to prevent effective contact with those not so exposed.” 21 17 The court may need to appoint a public defender to represent indigent respondents. 16 P.S. § 9960.6(a)(11) (appointment when representation is constitutionally required).