LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] Person(s) who recently returned to work after furlough or layoff. Courts should determine whether specific medical documentation is required as proof of vulnerability, inability to serve, or inability to wear a mask or other personal protective equipment. 12 III. JURY SELECTION ALTERNATIVES This section will address alternatives for jury selection. Whether selection occurs in- person or remotely, some items are worth highlighting at the outset. Courts should remain mindful that any jury called must be “from a representative cross section of the eligible population of the county.” 42 Pa.C.S. §4501. See Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357 (1979) and Commonwealth v. Martin, 5 A.3d 177 (Pa. 2010). 42 Pa.C.S. §4503(a)(3) (Exemptions jury duty) states: “Persons demonstrating to the court undue hardship or extreme inconvenience may be excused permanently or for such period as the court determines is necessary, and if excused for a limited period shall, at the end of the period, be assigned to the next jury array.” from o This section appears to give courts the ability to excuse jurors under the present circumstances if they show hardships such as ill health, just back to work, etc.