Here is the text we could read:
[…] WHO IS ENTITLED TO AN INTERPRETER?
Any principal party in interest, witness, victim, parent or person in loco parentis, in any criminal or civil proceeding
is entitled to an interpreter. Persons with limited English proficiency (LEP) and those who are deaf or hard of hearing
face special challenges when using the judicial system and court interpreters fulfill a fundamental role in providing
access to justice and guaranteeing due process rights. An interpreter may also be appointed “for an immediate family
member of a principal party in interest.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a)-(d).
An interpreter shall be appointed by request or “sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal
party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak or understand English.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4412 (a)
Judges shall presume a need for an interpreter when a self-represented litigant, an attorney, a witness, a deaf or hard
of hearing person requests one, or when the court or any participants have difficulty speaking or understanding each
other.