LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] The General Assembly may provide, however, by law, that a verdict may be rendered by not less than five- sixths of the jury in any civil case.”). Pennsylvania courts have applied the plain language meaning of this rule. See, e.g., Gianni v. William G. Phillips, Inc., 933 A.2d 114, 115 (2007) (noting state constitutional right to trial by jury). Were this Court to accept jurisdiction, it would need to expend significant resources monitoring jury trial proceedings, something the Courts of Common Pleas have both capacity and expertise to do. Cf. Pa. Const. art. V, sec. 9 (“there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court). Further, the process as contemplated may deny room for defendants to exercise their federal statutory rights to removal to federal court, 28 U.S. Code § 1441, or to defend based on lack of personal jurisdiction, World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v.