LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] This Court has exercised its extraordinary jurisdiction only in limited circumstances and exercises its King’s Bench powers only on rare occasions. See Com. v. Morris, 565 Pa. 1, 17, 771 A.2d 721, 731 (2001) (where the Court exercised extraordinary jurisdiction over questions involving death penalty review, it noted that exercise of extraordinary jurisdiction “should be used sparingly.”); Com. v. Williams, 634 Pa. 290, 302, 129 A.3d 1199, 1206 (Pa. 2015) (King’s Bench authority must be exercised “with extreme caution”). The Court explained: Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 726, we may “in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of 9 immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause justice to be done.” We have noted that in a particular case it may be appropriate to assume jurisdiction under section 726 in order to conserve judicial resources, expedite the proceedings and provide guidance to the lower courts on a question that is likely to recur. Commonwealth v.