Here is the text we could read:
[…] - 11 -
J-A28033-22
Father.” Trial Court Opinion, 9/19/22, at 7. The trial court’s conclusion that
this agreement was significant was an abuse of discretion, however, because
the parties’ agreement that Child should remain with Mother and Father is not
germane to a finding of abuse on February 7, 2022.8 In sum, OCY proved
abuse by clear and convincing evidence, and we conclude that the trial court
abused its discretion in declining to make a finding of abuse.
In her second issue, Child argues the trial court committed a legal error
in declining to apply the rebuttable presumption under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d)
that Mother and Father were the perpetrators of Child’s abuse. The CPSL
provides:
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a
nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by
reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person
responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie
evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible
for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d). This Court has explained the interaction between
section 6303(b.1)(1), which governs a finding of child abuse, and section
6381(d), which provides for the rebuttable presumption of the identity of the
perpetrator of abuse, as follows: