LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] E. Fiscal Impact 1. The fiscal impact of the education and training recommended in (III)(C)(1)(a) will be as stated in (X)(E)(1). 2. Recommendation (III)(C)(1)(b) regarding the amendment to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(g) will have no fiscal impact. IV. Qualifications and Screening of Guardians A. Issue Statement The Committee addressed the statutory qualifications, if any, for guardians in Pennsylvania, as well as whether screening or training of a guardian is required. B. Committee Findings 1. Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(f), “[t]he court may appoint as guardian any qualified individual, a corporate fiduciary, a nonprofit corporation, a guardianship support agency under Subchapter F (relating to guardianship support) or a county agency.” Section 5511 (f) further states that: “The court shall not appoint a person or entity providing residential services for a fee to the incapacitated person or any other person whose interests conflict with those of the incapacitated person.” 17 2. Section 5511(f) does not, however, define what constitutes a “qualified” individual.