LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] Slayer statutes are based on public policy considerations centered on morality, equity and deterrence. Nearly all states have enacted some form of slayer statute.45 Pennsylvania’s Slayer’s Statute, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 8801-15, provides that “[n] o slayer shall in anyway acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent[.]” Id. § 8802. A “slayer” is defined as “any person who participates, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person.” Id. § 8801. These directives are declared a policy of the Commonwealth in Section 8815: “This chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed.” Id. § 8815. The Committee learned that in 2001, California began the movement to expand slayer statute prohibitions to address elder abuse crimes.46 California law disinherits an abuser upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that a person abused an elder who lacked capacity at the time of