LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] In addition, an individual is automatically barred from receiving a share of the decedent’s estate if that individual was convicted of criminally abusing the decedent. Cal. Prob. Code § 259. ELDER ABUSE AND NEGLECT COMMITTEE REPORT 206 ELDER ABUSE AND NEGLECT COMMITTEE REPORT 207 Under a Michigan statute, an individual who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent is prohibited from inheriting from the decedent›s estate. Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated (“MCLA”) § 700.2803. The statute provides: An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent›s estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse›s or child›s share, a homestead allowance, a family allowance, and exempt property. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent›s intestate estate passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share. MCLA § 700.2803(1).