LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] If the decedent died intestate, the decedent›s intestate estate passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share. MCLA § 700.2803(1). Similarly, an Illinois statute provides that “[p]ersons convicted of [financial exploitation, abuse, or neglect of an elderly person or a person with a disability] shall not receive any property, benefit, or other interest by reason of the death of that person . . . [and that the abuser’s] interest shall pass as if the person convicted . . . died before the decedent.” 755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-6.6. See also Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 112.465 (“[p]roperty that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent…passes and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent”); Wash. Rev.