LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] If the decedent died intestate, the decedent›s intestate estate passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share. MCLA § 700.2803(1). Similarly, an Illinois statute provides that “[p]ersons convicted of [financial exploitation, abuse, or neglect of an elderly person or a person with a disability] shall not receive any property, benefit, or other interest by reason of the death of that person . . . [and that the abuser’s] interest shall pass as if the person convicted . . . died before the decedent.” 755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-6.6. See also Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 112.465 (“[p]roperty that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent…passes and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent”); Wash. Rev. Code § 11.84.020 (“[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.”).47 Under Maryland law, “[a] person may not knowingly and willfully obtain by deception, intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person knows or reasonably should know is at least 68 years old, with intent to deprive the individual of the individual’s property.”