LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. §4544(a). Those Section 4544 requirements apply with respect to impanelment and do not limit the matters that the Off ice of Attorney General may investigate through a statewide investigating grand jury. See In re Twenty-Fourth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 907 A. 2d 505, 512 (Pa. 2006). Recommendation Two: The Supreme Court is encouraged to continue to address outstanding grand jury law issues in published opinions. Appellate review of investigating grand jury matters is streamlined, bypassing the intermediate appellate court layer. See 42 Pa.C.S. §722(5) (providing the Supreme Court “exclusive jurisdiction” over appeals from final orders relative to investigating grand juries); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §702(a) (noting that any challenge to an interlocutory order shall be “taken to the appellate court having jurisdiction of final orders in such matters”). This compression of the appellate process effectively expedites review of a supervising judge’s order, which is beneficial considering the limited lifespan of any investigating grand jury.