LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] A proposed grand juror handbook is attached as an Appendix. Recommendation Four: The Supreme Court should consider funding for law clerk support for supervising judges of statewide investigating grand juries. The Task Force suggests a law clerk position be created whereby one attorney would provide support with respect to all supervising judges presiding over statewide investigating grand juries. That law clerk would be responsible for conducting legal research and assisting in the drafting of opinions and orders, as well as incidental administrative support work. See 42 Pa.C.S. §1903 (in the chapter relating to the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts, empowering the Supreme Court to appoint “subordinate . . . staff as may be necessary and proper for the prompt and proper disposition of the business of all courts”). One member of the Task Force suggests that each supervising judge should have his or her own law clerk, employed either on a part-time basis or to be shared with common pleas judges in the vicinity.