LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] That said, the Task Force observes that additional appellate guidance in the grand jury arena would be beneficial. For instance, while the Court had the opportunity to consider nondisclosure strictures placed on attorneys, see Diocese of Harrisburg, there is no appellate case law on the standards for imposing a “gag order” on a witness. Along these lines, some contributors, as well as some Task Force members, observed that they knew of instances when such strictures were placed on witnesses without the statutorily required hearing being conducted. See 42 Pa.C.S. §4549(d) (recognizing that “[n]o witness shall be prohibited from disclosing his testimony before the investigating grand jury except for cause shown in a hearing before the supervising judge”). As such, the Task Force encourages the Supreme Court to issue additional opinions, as appropriate, in this area of the law.