LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] (2) A person acts knowingly . . . if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; [and] if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 7 - Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(7). In addition, Section 6303 defines “serious physical [a]ny of the following when committed by a perpetrator that endangers a child’s life or health, threatens a child’s well-being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child’s health, development or functioning: (1) A repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child’s developmental age and abilities. 2) The failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care. ( 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).