LIT Lab Home | About The Explorer | Find & Compare | Explore: Pennsylvania Lists
[…] It is not necessary that the evidence be uncontradicted provided it carries a clear conviction to the mind or carries a clear conviction of its truth. In the Interest of J.M., 166 A.3d 408, 423 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). Section 6303 defines “child abuse” in relevant part, as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly[7] causing serious physical neglect of a child.” 23 ____________________________________________ 7 The CPSL refers to the definitions of intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly used in the Pennsylvania Crimes code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 302. Section 302(b) defines the terms as follows: (1) A person acts intentionally . . . if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; [and] if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. (2) A person acts knowingly . . . if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; [and] if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 7 - Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(7).