Here is the text we could read:
[…] support for the findings in the certified record. This Court grants
great deference to the findings of the PCRA court, and we will not
disturb those findings merely because the record could support a
contrary holding. In contrast, we review the PCRA court’s legal
conclusions de novo.
ommonwealth v. Maxwell, 232 A.3d 739, 744 (Pa. Super. 2020) (en banc)
(citations omitted).
C
All PCRA petitions, including a second or subsequent petition, must be
filed within one year of the date that the petitioner’s judgment of sentence
- 4 -
J-S04004-23
(unnumbered).
J-S04004-23
becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1); Commonwealth v. Derrickson,
923 A.2d 466, 468 (Pa. Super. 2007). A judgment of sentence becomes final
“at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9545(b)(3). “If a PCRA petition is untimely, neither this Court nor the
[PCRA] court has jurisdiction over the petition.” Commonwealth v. Chester,
895 A.2d 520, 522 (Pa. 2006) (citation omitted).
Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final in 2008, after the
expiration of time to file a petition for writ of certiorari with the United States
Supreme Court. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3); see also U.S.Sup.Ct.R. 13.
Thus, Appellant’s petition is untimely unless he has satisfied one of the PCRA’s
three exceptions contained in Section 9545(b)(1)(i – iii). Any petition invoking
an exception “shall be filed within one year of the date the claim could have
been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2).
Appellant invokes the newly-discovered fact exception in Section
9545(b)(1)(ii). We have explained this exception
requires a petitioner to demonstrate he did not know the facts
upon which he based his petition and could not have learned those